Privacy Policy

1. Introductory Provisions

During the wording of the Privacy Policy all relevant Hungarian regulations in force and the most important international recommendations have been considered. In accordance with this the data protection and procession rules of the website complies with the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information; Act VI of 1998 on the promulgation of the Convention on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data, signed in Strasbourg on 28 January 1981; Act C of 2003 on Electronic Communications; Act CVIII of 2001 on Certain Issues of Electronic Commerce Services  and Information Society Services, and the recommendations of the “Online Privacy Alliance”.

By registering to the website or the newsletter User agrees on the processing of the personal data supplied and the rules related to data collection and personal data procession as included herein.

Data Controller:

Name: Patanjali Kft., manager of the site
Registered office: 2145 Kerepes, Kiss József u. 62.
Tax registration number: 23350461-2-13
E-mail: infoatganapati.hu

 

2. Legal basis of data processing

In accordance with Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information personal data may be processed when

a) the data subject has given his consent, or

b) processing is necessary as decreed by law or by a local authority based on  authorization conferred by law concerning specific data defined therein for the performance  of a task carried out. The Act may also order the to convey personal data to the public for the sake of public  interest, when it is required to specify the range of data involved.

Data controller is only allowed to request and process personal data User provides in the course of the registration in order to utilize the services of the website, or during the registration process to the newsletter.

During the registration process at the website the following personal data are required to be provided:

  • name,
  • e-mail address,
  • phone number.

When registering to the newsletter the following personal data are required to be provided:

  • name,
  • e-mail address.

By browsing on the website our system might record the IP address of the browsing party and the major features of the visit. These data will never be connected to any other personal data or the very person visiting the site.

Use of Cookies:

Cookies are unique visitor identifiers, stored on the hard disk of the computer using the service. This technology allows the site manager to study the behaviour of the users better, they also show the parts of the website most frequently visited, and also contribute to improve and measure the efficiency of advertisements and searches. By using this technology the website can collect summarized statistical data about the attendance of the portal. In certain cases the operator of the site shares these data with its partners.
These cookies are not suitable for identifying the visitor, they are only able to recognize the computer of the visitor. The cookies are not suitable for running programs or spreading viruses; they aim at making the browsing process and user experience faster, more convenient and more uniform.

The visitor can define it in his settings whether he accepts or refuses the use of cookies. The majority of web browsers accepts the use of cookies as default setting, but you can also set your browser to refuse the use of cookies.

If you decide to refuse the use of cookies, the site manager cannot ensure that you can fully use the interactive services provided by the website.

 

3. Purpose of Data Management

The purpose of Data Management is to have the contact details of the User - in the course of using the services of the website - at the disposals of the Data Controller so that the necessary notifications and acknowledgements could be sent to him. 

The data provided during the registration to the newsletter are only managed so that further information could be given about or products and services.

 

4. Data protection principles regarding the purpose and processing of personal data

Personal data provided during the registration may be processed by the Data Controller in a targeted way, exclusively in connection with the services of the website.

The transfer of personal data processed by the Data Controller may only take place in the course of fulfilling regulatory requirements. (E.g. Upon the request of the Tax Office or criminal police.)

The personal data provided during the registration to the newsletter shall not be transmitted to any third person, and in the case of unsubscription the Data Controller shall immediately erase them from the records.

The Data Controller shall not transmit personal data abroad.

 

5. Utilization and Management of Personal Data

In accordance with the Act VI of 1998 on the promulgation of the Convention on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data, signed in Strasbourg on 28 January 1981 the Data Controller shall not request or process any special personal data, thus personal data revealing racial origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, and personal data concerning health status or sex life.

Personal or other kind of data provided by our visitors shall not be supplemented or linked with data or information originating from other resources. Should data from different resources be interlinked this may only be done upon having provided appropriate information and received the preliminary approval of the visitor, and if it is allowed by law.

 

6. Accessibility of data, rights of data subjects

The data subject may request information from the data controller at any time on his personal data being processed, initiate the rectification of his personal data, and the erasure or blocking of his personal data.

The data controller shall provide information - upon the request of the data subject - concerning the data relating to him, including those processed by a data processor on its behalf or according to his/her notice, the sources from where they were obtained, the purpose, grounds and duration of processing, the name and address of the data processor and on its activities relating to data processing.

In case of data transfer he shall also provide information on the legal basis and the recipients.

Upon the request of the data subject the Data Controller shall provide written information on the data processed by him, the purpose of data processing, as well as the date and time of transmission and the recipient as soon as possible, but within not more than thirty days.

The information prescribed above shall be provided free of charge if requested by the data subject for the first time in the given year; additional information concerning the same category of data may shall subject to a charge of HUF 3,000 + VAT payable in advance.
The Data Controller may refuse to provide information to the data subject only in the cases defined under the relevant law.

If the data subject requests for rectification of his data, then the Data Controller shall fulfil such request immediately, but within 30 days the latest and inform the data subject in writing thereabout.

If the data subject requests for the blocking or erasure of his data, then such request shall also be fulfilled immediately, but within 30 days the latest and the data subject shall be informed in writing thereabout.

If the data controller refuses to comply with the data subject’s request for rectification, blocking or erasure, the factual or legal reasons on which the decision for refusing the request for rectification, blocking or erasure is based shall be communicated in writing within thirty days of receipt of the request. Where rectification, blocking or erasure is refused, the data controller shall inform the data subject of the possibilities for seeking judicial remedy or lodging a complaint with the Authority.

 

7. Information provided on data protection

The website herewith undertakes to post a notice in an explicit, clear-cut and attention-raising way before the collection, recording or processing of any user data in which it informs the users about the method, purpose and principles of data collection. Over and above this in each and every case when the collection, processing and recording of data is not required by law, the website shall highlight the voluntary nature of data supply.
It shall comply with the restrictions related to the collection, recording and processing of data described under the related principles, and inform the data subject about its activities via e-mail as requested by the data subject. The website undertakes not to sanction any user refusing to accept non-obligatory data supply.

The website hereby agrees to implement adequate safeguards and appropriate technical and organizational measures, as well as adequate procedural rules to ensure that the recorded, stored and processed data are protected, and their deletion or destruction, unauthorized access or  alteration are avoided. It shall also commit itself to raise the attention of all third parties for whom it might transmit or disclose the data to these responsibilities of theirs.

 

8. Miscellaneous Provisions

The website reserves the right of amending this Privacy Policy, thus it is recommended to visit the sight including the policy from time to time.

For this Privacy Policy, the utilization and interpretation of personal data and the issues not regulated herein the applicable provisions of Hungarian law shall govern.